Wild Turkeys get around mostly by walking, though they can also run and fly—when threatened, females tend to fly while males tend to run. At sundown turkeys fly into the lower limbs of trees and move upward from limb to limb to a high roost spot. Partners in Flight estimates a global breeding population of 7.8 million with about 89% living in the U. They rate a 7 out of 20 on the Continental Concern Score and are not on the 2014 State of the Birds Watch List. Wild Turkeys regained and even expanded their range after drastic declines during the nineteenth and early twentieth centuries from hunting and habitat loss. Back to top If you have a large yard near woods, you can attract Wild Turkeys by planting nut-bearing or berry trees. Some people attract turkeys by scattering birdseed or corn on their lawns; just beware that this can also attract unwanted visitors such as rodents. In Alberta, turkeys live between pinyon-juniper forest and ponderosa pine forest.
By fax:(571) 204-3800(please include a phone number where we may call you) Contact the Office of Inspector General Contact the Employment Verification Office The United States and its partners continue to face a growing number of global threats and challenges.During the spring they may dig up plant bulbs if nuts are scarce. The North American Breeding Bird Survey, results and analysis 1966-2013 (Version 1.30.15). In late spring and summer, Wild Turkeys strip seeds from sedges and grasses, occasionally supplementing their plant diet with salamanders, snails, ground beetles, and other insects. They usually roost in flocks, but sometimes individually. Courting males gobble to attract females and warn competing males. In fall, winter, and early spring they scratch the forest floor for acorns from red oak, white oak, chestnut oak, and black oak, along with American beech nuts, pecans, hickory nuts, wild black cherries, white ash seeds, and other seeds and berries. When deep snow covers the ground, they eat hemlock buds, evergreen ferns, spore-covered fronds of sensitive ferns, club mosses, and burdock. Each sex has an independent pecking order, with a stable female hierarchy and a constantly changing male hierarchy. Wild Turkeys are hunted by coyotes, bobcats, raccoons, mountain lions, Golden Eagles, Great Horned Owls, and people. The female scratches a shallow depression in the soil, about 1 inch deep, 8–11 inches wide, and 9–13 inches long. Wild Turkeys use only the dead leaves or other plant materials already present at the nest site.